Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: dynamic pro  (Read 6857 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dave bone

  • XR Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: xr1000
  • Town: Ross on Wye
dynamic pro
« on: April 07, 2018, 10:11:24 PM »
Hi all i have just bought an xr1000 but no dynamic pro i have the chip for dynamic pro but don,t know where to fit it .Help would be appreciated
cheers

Offline LAMBO281

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: gb
  • Live the dream and ride 247
  • Bike: S1000XR
  • Town: Berkshire UK
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2018, 10:29:54 PM »
Fits under the front seat by 2 relays, I’m sure there is a YouTube vid on it, you need to cut a cable tie and pull the connector out, fits straight in

Offline LAMBO281

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 480
  • Country: gb
  • Live the dream and ride 247
  • Bike: S1000XR
  • Town: Berkshire UK
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2018, 10:31:08 PM »

Here you go, it’s under S1000XR chip installation

Online SimonUK

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 360
  • Country: us
  • Bike: S1000XR,S1000R
  • Town: Upstate, SC
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2018, 02:27:40 AM »
Pretty sure it is in the manual as well.

Offline Winger

  • XR God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1943
  • Country: gb
  • Town: Birmingham
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2018, 01:00:52 PM »
There’s another thread on the go where I posted some better photos of such but it’s hardly rocket science.

Offline dave bone

  • XR Junior
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: xr1000
  • Town: Ross on Wye
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2018, 05:29:59 PM »
*Originally Posted by dave bone [+]
Hi all i have just bought an xr1000 but no dynamic pro i have the chip for dynamic pro but don,t know where to fit it .Help would be appreciated
cheers
thanks guys did the dead this morning yes hardly rocket science but fiddly .
thanks

Offline smithy

  • XR Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 963
  • Country: au
  • Bike: 2017 S1000XR
  • Town: Brisvegas.
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2018, 12:32:34 AM »
*Originally Posted by dave bone [+]
thanks guys did the dead this morning yes hardly rocket science but fiddly .
thanks

Obviously the dealer didn't fit it during the first service..!!  :192:

Smithy.
When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather....not screaming like the passengers in his car..!

Offline Nelster

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: S1000XR
  • Town: Birmingham
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2018, 09:05:49 PM »
Interesting reading. I collect my XR tomorrow. I had no idea about dynamic pro until I came across this forum.
Mine is 17' Sport SE with 200 miles on it, so having done some reading I assume the plug will be with the paperwork. I'll confirm with the dealer during tomorrows formalities.

Offline Winger

  • XR God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1943
  • Country: gb
  • Town: Birmingham
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2018, 09:44:40 PM »
The plug sorry dongle will be with the dealer stops all the muppets revving  the knackers off their bikes pre 600 miles.

Offline forestboy

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 282
  • Country: gb
  • Forest of Dean
  • Bike: S1000XR SE Sport
Re: dynamic pro
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2018, 09:54:46 PM »
Mine was in with the paperwork when I collected it new but came with a warning from the dealer not to fit it at least until after the first service.
Have fitted it since but to be honest hardly ever use it as I ride it far better in Dynamic than Pro.