Author [ES] [CA] [PL] [PT] [IT] [DE] [FR] [NL] [DK] [NO] [GR] [TR] Topic: Dyno Performance Results  (Read 4057 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Quicken_ZA

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: za
  • Bike: 2015 S1000XR
  • Town: Roodepoort
Dyno Performance Results
« on: December 18, 2018, 10:06:32 AM »
Hi guys,

I was wondering if any of you have had the same results two of us here in SA have had around the performance of the XR. Obviously the rated performance is 160 bhp for the 2015/16 models but...

  • My bike's recent dyno sheet produced a result at peak of 184.6 hp @ 9353 rpm - Mods: Catalytic Converter Removed; 16t front sprocket
  • A friend has had a very similar result of 184.56 hp @ 10250rpm - Mods: Catalytic Converter Removed; Performance Air Filter

On the second bike a dyno run was done before the catalytic converter was removed and another run after and the straight through header made an 11 hp difference mid range but no difference at peak.

The question I am curious about is if the horsepower rating is correct for the XR since it has been tested with two different 2015 year model bikes and if anyone else has had the same kind of results from the dyno.

PS: Two different dyno machines were used at two different companies, so the performance improvement cannot be chalked up to the dyno being incorrect.

Offline SimonUK

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 258
  • Country: us
  • Bike: S1000XR,S1000R
  • Town: Upstate, SC
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2018, 12:42:50 PM »
I have not had the XR on a Dyno, but have had my R(for all intents and purposes the same motor). got about 163 peak hp(full Akrapovic). A buddy out his stock on the dyno the same time and got 156hp.

Have to think there is some factor increasing your figures. If you browse around you are going to see numbers around the 160 hp area.

Offline Winger

  • XR God
  • *****
  • Posts: 1515
  • Country: gb
  • Town: Birmingham
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2018, 01:02:09 PM »
It’s relative every dyno run i’ve Seen in the press there’s around 25/30hp between a multi and the X/R and with a Multi doing around low 130’s with a pipe and map fits well with the X/R’s 150/55.

My K with a map and pipe showed 162 and top end wise on the road will murder my X/R which showed mid 150’s with headers and a PC.

If you have an X/R doing 180+ means a stock RR must be around 230 which we know it ain’t,decent RR is around 190.
« Last Edit: December 18, 2018, 01:02:56 PM by Winger »

Offline 1964Hall

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: S1000 XR 18
  • Town: Salisbury'ish
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2018, 07:19:31 PM »
Doesn't the smaller front sprocket change things?
Part of me is thinking that as it spins up easier in top you would get a higher hp reading? However, I could be completely wrong, it has happened before according to my wife!
\v/
\v/ince

Offline wascallyrabbit

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Country: us
  • Bike: 2016 S1000XR
  • Town: King George, VA
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2018, 03:01:21 AM »
gearing shouldn't effect hp but it does play where in the rpm range it maxes. look above it show the peak hp at two very different rpms. the bike with 16t front peak hp was lower in the rpm than the stock geared one.

Offline jackandthebear

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: S1000xr Sport SE
  • Town: swindon
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2018, 06:08:32 AM »
I never believe car and bike dynos only a proper engine dyno ! Its not in a dyno's interest to show a low power output is it !
is all you need to know

Offline wilbert

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: 2018 XR Sport SE
  • Town: Lancashire
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2018, 07:54:33 AM »
I would say that they dyno being used by the OP is way out of calibration. Can't see what is almost a stock bike making 25+ bhp over the stated manufactures figures.

Offline smithy

  • XR Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 787
  • Country: au
  • Bike: 2017 S1000XR
  • Town: Sydney.
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2018, 11:02:37 AM »
Agree, stock bikes usually run about 150-155.....full headers and pipe with PC or RapidBike Evo run ~165-ish with a good tune. To get 25-30 ponies extra from a stock bike you need some serious mods. As mentioned by Winger, a decent RR will make 185-190.....I can't see an XR doing that unless it has an RR engine fitted.....but it would loose a lot of the bottom/mid range torque.

Smithy. 
« Last Edit: December 19, 2018, 11:04:36 AM by smithy »
When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather....not screaming like the passengers in his car..!

Online Markymark11

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Country: gb
  • Bike: 2017 XR SE
  • Town: Basingstoke
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2018, 07:40:36 PM »
never had a dyno check myself but does the ambient air temp make a difference - I believe it can be quite hot in SA ? :002:

Offline wascallyrabbit

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Country: us
  • Bike: 2016 S1000XR
  • Town: King George, VA
Re: Dyno Performance Results
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2018, 08:15:15 PM »
that would be a good question. in theory it does but by how much I have no idea. Cool air is denser so it would make sense that in colder weather the bike has more hp than the middle of summer.

 


dysfunctional