Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Autocomm fitment  (Read 2523 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shawry

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 37
  • Town: Mkt Harborough
  • Country: england
Autocomm fitment
on: January 16, 2019, 09:05:08 PM
Hi All, i have done a quick search but didn't find a great deal on it and asking my dealer I was told there wasn't one!
What I am after is a switched live that I can connect my Autocomm too, ideally under the seat. does anyone know if thats possible?
cheers Shawry

#1

Offline Bree

  • XR God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2151
  • Bike: S1000XR
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 10:41:22 PM
Without doubt some one will have the answer.
Everything  Will Be Alright In The End, If Not Then Its Not The End.

#2

Online wessie

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 374
  • Bike: 2016 XR SE Sport
  • Town: Cheltenham
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #2 on: January 16, 2019, 10:52:07 PM
*Originally Posted by Shawry [+]
Hi All, i have done a quick search but didn't find a great deal on it and asking my dealer I was told there wasn't one!
What I am after is a switched live that I can connect my Autocomm too, ideally under the seat. does anyone know if thats possible?
cheers Shawry

Were you searching in the right place? I did a quick search and even found a picture
https://www.s1000xr.uk/index.php/topic,2461.msg21739.html#msg21739

#3

Online wessie

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 374
  • Bike: 2016 XR SE Sport
  • Town: Cheltenham
  • Country: gb

#4

Offline philbuck

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
  • Bike: S1000XR Sport SE
  • Town: Cheshire
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #4 on: January 17, 2019, 08:41:35 AM
Not aware of a switched live that will not upset the canbus, unless it's just to "tell" something to power up, as opposed to drawing a larger current by powering it up, itself (if that makes sense)

#5

Offline Markymark11

  • XR Master
  • ****
  • Posts: 516
  • Town: Basingstoke
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #5 on: January 17, 2019, 11:10:02 AM
Page 160 of the owners manual quotes power sockets plural ? Page 173 headed "Under Rear Carrier" says there is a plug for additional power sockets under the left side panel ...it has already referred to racing accessories on the previous 2 pages so I read it that this plug can be used.... am I wrong ?
Last Edit: January 17, 2019, 11:12:19 AM by Markymark11

#6

Offline Shawry

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Topic Author
  • Posts: 37
  • Town: Mkt Harborough
  • Country: england
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #6 on: January 17, 2019, 12:07:55 PM
Thanks Wessie and Markymark.
I pick my bike up next thursday so will check the manual but it sounds like the accessory socket at the rear may be just the job. The autocomm will obviously only draw a small current when running but i dont want any can bus warnings. This will be my first bike with can bus so i may be overly worried.
Thanks again for all the help.

#7

Online Watshot

  • XR Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Bike: XR Sp SE
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #7 on: January 17, 2019, 12:12:07 PM
Yes, there’s a BMW option for an additional DIN plug which attaches to the left hand side of the subframe. The connection for this is tucked down behind the abs unit on the left. I assume this would be suitable as a switched live, it has the same power off delay as the front plug.

#8

Offline Rik

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • Bike: S1000XR sport se
  • Town: Kiveton park
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #8 on: January 18, 2019, 10:19:09 PM
I used a posi tap connector to tap into this wire for a switched live for my fuse block, my local dealer said it's the one they use. It' never caused a problem with the canbus system.






#9

Offline daverobo

  • XR Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Bike: S1000XR Sport SE
  • Town: Cheshire
  • Country: gb
Re: Autocomm fitment
Reply #9 on: January 20, 2019, 01:11:41 PM
Me too , works perfectly