Author Gen 2 kph to mph??  (Read 738 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline Mtbman24   ca

    • XR Member  ‐    70
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline Mtbman24

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 70
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Burnaby, BC
    • Country: ca
    Gen 2 kph to mph??
    on: August 29, 2022, 09:16:31 pm
    August 29, 2022, 09:16:31 pm
    I must be blind but I cannot figure out how to change the speedo units for my gen 2 while i am touring in the US..
    Anyone know this?
    I plan to live forever.  So far, so good!

  • Offline smithy   au

    • XR God  ‐    2283
    • *****
      #1

    Offline smithy

    • XR God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2283
    • Bike: 2017 S1000XR
    • Town: Brisvegas.
    • Country: au
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #1 on: August 30, 2022, 05:51:32 am
    August 30, 2022, 05:51:32 am
    *Originally Posted by Mtbman24 [+]
    I must be blind but I cannot figure out how to change the speedo units for my gen 2 while i am touring in the US..Anyone know this?

    Page 105 of the owners manual...

    Smithy.
    When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather....not screaming like the passengers in his car..!

  • Offline Mtbman24   ca

    • XR Member  ‐    70
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline Mtbman24

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 70
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Burnaby, BC
    • Country: ca
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #2 on: August 30, 2022, 05:59:15 am
    August 30, 2022, 05:59:15 am
    Lol, thanks Smithy.  I found a pdf of the manual however when I looked on the system submenu "units"  I only have 3 choices and no speed option.  I swear I've seen it when I was playing aroundwith the menus before but not there now!
    I plan to live forever.  So far, so good!

  • Offline smithy   au

    • XR God  ‐    2283
    • *****
      #3

    Offline smithy

    • XR God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2283
    • Bike: 2017 S1000XR
    • Town: Brisvegas.
    • Country: au
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #3 on: August 30, 2022, 06:09:40 am
    August 30, 2022, 06:09:40 am
    *Originally Posted by Mtbman24 [+]
    Lol, thanks Smithy.  I found a pdf of the manual however when I looked on the system submenu "units"  I only have 3 choices and no speed option.  I swear I've seen it when I was playing aroundwith the menus before but not there now!

    Strange....it actually says in the manual.."Setting units of measurement"....and listed among them is "speed".. :027:

    One would think units of measurement for speed would be either kmh or mph..!  :033:

    Smithy.
    When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather....not screaming like the passengers in his car..!

  • Offline Belco100   gb

    • XR Pro  ‐    313
    • ***
      #4

    Offline Belco100

    • XR Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 313
    • Bike: Gen 2 Racing Red
    • Town: Essex
    • Country: gb
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #4 on: August 30, 2022, 09:10:09 am
    August 30, 2022, 09:10:09 am
    lol - as above. Takes about 4 clicks to get there, but very simple.

  • Offline Mtbman24   ca

    • XR Member  ‐    70
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #5

    Offline Mtbman24

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 70
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Burnaby, BC
    • Country: ca
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #5 on: August 30, 2022, 04:32:52 pm
    August 30, 2022, 04:32:52 pm
    I found the right menu but the only units listed are pressure (psi,kpa), temperature (c or f) and consumption (mpg , l per 100km, etc) ...and those are my only choices...
    I plan to live forever.  So far, so good!

  • Offline Mtbman24   ca

    • XR Member  ‐    70
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline Mtbman24

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 70
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Burnaby, BC
    • Country: ca
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #6 on: August 30, 2022, 07:01:13 pm
    August 30, 2022, 07:01:13 pm
    I don't see distance covered either.  Is there another setting that could be hiding those?  It's a  canadian model but can't see why it wouldn't be available.
    Maybe if I do a system reset?
    I plan to live forever.  So far, so good!

  • Offline Mtbman24   ca

    • XR Member  ‐    70
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #7

    Offline Mtbman24

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 70
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Burnaby, BC
    • Country: ca
    Re: Gen 2 kph to mph??
    Reply #7 on: September 02, 2022, 04:36:03 pm
    September 02, 2022, 04:36:03 pm
    I am definitely missing 2 options in the "Settings" -> "System Settings" -> "Units" menu.  Only 3 choices, not 5.

    Does anyone else have the same issue? Maybe another Canadian model??  It seems very strange.  I tried a system reset and all that did was reset my Pro settings and some display settings.  I guess dealer next...
    I plan to live forever.  So far, so good!