Author 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?  (Read 2203 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Offline RideCaptain   us

    • XR Member  ‐    40
    • **
    • Topic Author

    Offline RideCaptain

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 40
    • Ride Safe!
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Wellington, FL
    • Country: us
    2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    on: April 08, 2023, 09:23:37 pm
    April 08, 2023, 09:23:37 pm
    So I just sat on a friends 2022 XR.  His screen shows tire pressure, mine does not.
    What am I missing?
    Mark Turkel

  • Offline bobdave   gb

    • XR Pro  ‐    319
    • ***
      #1

    Offline bobdave

    • XR Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 319
    • Bike: BMW S100XR
    • Town: Bournemouth
    • Country: gb
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #1 on: April 08, 2023, 10:31:13 pm
    April 08, 2023, 10:31:13 pm
    does yours have tyre pressure monitors fitted? If not it won't show tyre pressure.
    I have a gen 2 without tyre pressure monitors so I don't see it on mine. Makes changing tyres easier !

  • Offline RideCaptain   us

    • XR Member  ‐    40
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #2

    Offline RideCaptain

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 40
    • Ride Safe!
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Wellington, FL
    • Country: us
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #2 on: April 08, 2023, 11:14:47 pm
    April 08, 2023, 11:14:47 pm
    I just bought this 2020.  I "thought" it had everything.  I have the lights, the grip heaters, "Dynamic Pro"... so I thought that also included the TP system.
    It saved my butt twice over the years on other bikes, and I'm glad I can always do a quick tire pressure check.  Hoping I need some sort of software upgrade?
    Mark Turkel

  • Offline Mach1na   00

    • XR Junior  ‐    11
    • *
      #3

    Offline Mach1na

    • XR Junior
    • *
    • Posts: 11
    • Bike: S1000XR Gen 2
    • Town: Isla de Muerta
    • Country: 00
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #3 on: April 09, 2023, 04:57:47 am
    April 09, 2023, 04:57:47 am
    It's not just a software update.

    You need the TPMS control unit, and TPMS sensors fitted to reach wheel. This then needs enabling in ISTA+.

  • Offline RideCaptain   us

    • XR Member  ‐    40
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #4

    Offline RideCaptain

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 40
    • Ride Safe!
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Wellington, FL
    • Country: us
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #4 on: April 10, 2023, 06:54:24 am
    April 10, 2023, 06:54:24 am
    I saw the parts on ebay from a parted out bike with 6000 miles on it.. and then I bought a generic TPMS for under $100 that will also tell me tire temp. It will be visible all the time, which I think is great. I'll see how that works, if I don't like, I'll get the parts and run it through the internal system I guess. Nothing to lose - Amazon will gladly take it back.  :)   Should be here later today, I'll let you know.
    Mark Turkel

  • Online smithy   au

    • XR God  ‐    2654
    • *****
      #5

    Online smithy

    • XR God
    • *****
    • Posts: 2654
    • Bike: 2017 S1000XR
    • Town: Brisvegas.
    • Country: au
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #5 on: April 10, 2023, 07:08:18 am
    April 10, 2023, 07:08:18 am
    *Originally Posted by RideCaptain [+]
    I saw the parts on ebay from a parted out bike with 6000 miles on it.. and then I bought a generic TPMS for under $100 that will also tell me tire temp. It will be visible all the time, which I think is great. I'll see how that works, if I don't like, I'll get the parts and run it through the internal system I guess. Nothing to lose - Amazon will gladly take it back.  :)   Should be here later today, I'll let you know.

    I believe the tyres have to come off to fit the genuine sensors....they're "inside" the tyres.

    Lord Knobrot
    When I die, I want to go peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather....not screaming like the passengers in his car..!

  • Offline RideCaptain   us

    • XR Member  ‐    40
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • #6

    Offline RideCaptain

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Topic Author
    • Posts: 40
    • Ride Safe!
    • Bike: 2020 S1000XR
    • Town: Wellington, FL
    • Country: us
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #6 on: April 10, 2023, 01:04:51 pm
    April 10, 2023, 01:04:51 pm
    Yeah, guessing it is like my other bike, internal sensors.  On my Concours, you can't change the battery in them...so it is $150/sensor every 2 years...plus the labor because I don't do tires. :)  I'll try this solution - should be here in a few hours...I'll post results.  :)
    Mark Turkel

  • Offline SimonUK   us

    • XR God  ‐    1045
    • *****
      #7

    Offline SimonUK

    • XR God
    • *****
    • Posts: 1045
    • Bike: S1000XR,S1000R
    • Town: Upstate, SC
    • Country: us
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #7 on: April 10, 2023, 01:39:28 pm
    April 10, 2023, 01:39:28 pm
    *Originally Posted by RideCaptain [+]
    Yeah, guessing it is like my other bike, internal sensors.  On my Concours, you can't change the battery in them...so it is $150/sensor every 2 years...plus the labor because I don't do tires. :)  I'll try this solution - should be here in a few hours...I'll post results.  :)

    these 'replace the valve cap' generic tire pressure monitors have been fitted before, but if I remember correctly it was a bit of a crap-shoot whether the monitor hit the caliper while rotating, so keep an eye out for that.

  • Online capt cf   us

    • XR Pro  ‐    394
    • ***
      #8

    Online capt cf

    • XR Pro
    • ***
    • Posts: 394
    • Bike: 18 & 21 S1000XR
    • Country: us
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #8 on: April 10, 2023, 02:26:09 pm
    April 10, 2023, 02:26:09 pm
    *Originally Posted by smithy [+]
    I believe the tyres have to come off to fit the genuine sensors....they're "inside" the tyres.

    Lord Knobrot
    Confirmed..  there's a little sticker on the rim showing you where the sensor is so you don't damage them when you change the tires.  We'll see how I manage pretty quickly here since I am coming up on a tire change.
    You can't teach pigs to sing - it only frustrates you and annoys the pig.

  • Online Wildhaus   gb

    • XR Member  ‐    95
    • **
      #9

    Online Wildhaus

    • XR Member
    • **
    • Posts: 95
    • Country: gb
    Re: 2020 doesn't show tire pressure?
    Reply #9 on: April 13, 2023, 02:36:34 pm
    April 13, 2023, 02:36:34 pm
    As a soon-to-be S 1000 XR owner (1st July) whose machine will have TPM fitted and who has never before owned a bike with them, the latter part of this thread has been helpful, thank you. 

     :763:

    (Edited for syntax)
    Last Edit: April 13, 2023, 02:46:23 pm by Wildhaus

     



    dysfunctional